Product Name: Cholesterol EP, CEP
INCI Name: Cholesterol EP, CEP
CAS No. 57-88-5
EINECS No. 200-353-2
Acid Value, mgKOH/g 0.3 maximum
Optical Rotation -34°to -38°
Melting Point, ℃ 145-150
Loss on Drying 0.5 maximum
Residue on Ignition, % 0.1 maximum
Purity, %(GC) 91.0 minimum
Solubility Soluble in Acetic Acid, Acetone, Alcohol, Ether, Benzene, Chloroform, Dioxane, Toluene, Pyridine, Hexane.
Insoluble in Water
Cholesterol EP, CEP is a white odourless powder extracted from wool grease. Its content is not less than 91%, that meets current BP and EP Pharmacopoeia requirements.
Primarily used as an additive in prawn feed preparations to enhance the growth and life expectancy of juvenile farmed prawns. As its function of forming film, astringing sweat pores and preventing wrinkle and aging, which could help the skin resuming stretch when used in the cream. Also used as an O/W or W/O emulsifying agent in lotions and creams due to excellent emulsifying and stabilizing properties.